Moving indoor gas heater outside

Home Forums Public Forums Gas & Gasfitting Moving indoor gas heater outside

  • This topic has 1 reply, 2 voices, and was last updated 14 years ago by Selgas.
Viewing 1 reply thread
  • Author
    Posts
    • #278428
      howy plmb

      We had our indoor gas hot water service replaced with an indoor Rheem 30 gas water heater. We are doing renovations and would like to move the Rheem 30 outside.

      If we build a protective cover for the unit, can it be moved outside?

    • #298493
      Selgas

      You would be ok providing the construction you built outdoors to accommodate the water heater was built like an interior hot water closet with a roof and a door so it can be accessed for servicing or repairing. You would have to comply also with the ventilation requirements under the Gas Installation Code which are stated in AS5601 and AG601 Section 5.4 and depend on room size, gas input etc. Consideration would also have to be made to ensure there was adequate clearances from combustable surfaces which again are quoted in the Codes.
      In short the answer is YES subject to compliance with the codes – contact the installer who changed over your water heater recently he will be “Jonny on the spot” and will probably remember your property and what will be needed.
      Hope this helps.



      Selgas Services Ltd
      Craftsman Gasfitters, Plumbers, Electrical Service Technicians

Viewing 1 reply thread
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This